Skip to main content

P12 Digital Learning Advisory Council Membership List

The Digital Learning Advisory Council (DLAC) was created to advise the Department on matters related to digital learning and educational technology. The Council’s membership includes P-20 teachers, administrators, and leaders from public districts, charter schools, religious and independent schools, Native American schools, and agencies and professional organizations across the state, representing urban, suburban, and rural areas; students with disabilities; English language learners and multilingual learners; students who are migratory or seasonal farmworkers (or children of such workers); and students in juvenile justice system settings. Representative organizations include the NYC Department of Education, Big 4 School Districts, NYSCOSS, SAANYS, NYSUT, NYS PTA, SCDN, NYSCATE, and Higher Education.

Name Position Organization
Kaweeda Adams Superintendent  Albany City School District
Kyle Belokopitsky Executive Director New York State Parent Teacher Association (NYS PTA)
Elizabeth Bliss Senior Education Specialist NYS Migrant Education Program
Dale Breault District Superintendent Franklin Essex Hamilton (FEH) BOCES
Timothy Bromirski Director, Bureau of Education and Transition Services NYS Office of Children and Family Services, Division of Juvenile Justice and Opportunities for Youth
Laura Burnett Director North Country Migrant Education Program
James Cameron Principal Commack Road Elementary School, Islip Union Free School District
Dr. Amy DelCorvo CEO / Executive Director NYS Association for Computers and Technology in Education (NYSCATE)
Mike DiMezza Principal of Career and Technical Education HFM Career and Technical Center, Hamilton Fulton Montgomery (HFM) BOCES
Dr. Kelli Eckdahl Director Wayne-Finger Lakes Educational Technology Service (EduTech)
Princess Francois Assistant Principal of Instruction MESA Charter High School
Simone Gonyea Principal - Onondaga Nation School LaFayette Central School District
Dr. WenYen (Jason) Huang Assistant Professor of Mathematics Education, Department of Teaching and Learning SUNY New Paltz
Katie Jones Assistant Director, Assessment and Improvement Washington-Saratoga-Warren-Hamilton-Essex (WSWHE) BOCES
Joseph Kardash Superintendent Rensselaer City School District
Natalia LeMoyne Coordinator for Instructional Technology Guilderland Central School Distrct
Jason Levy Deputy CIO, Ed Tech Strategy, Innovation and Support NYC Department of Education
Nick Marinacci Deputy Superintendent Alternative Schools
Timothy Moon Chief Accountability Officer Syracuse City School District
Christina O’Malley Teacher Akron Central School District
Maria Rocker Coordinator of Technology Leadership and Innovation Mohawk Regional Information Center (MORIC), Madison-Oneida BOCES
Dave Rothfuss Associate in Research and Educational Services New York State United Teachers (NYSUT)
Sara Seligson Managing Director, Day Schools & Yeshivot and School Food Services The Jewish Education Project
Ofier Sigal Principal, General Studies, Grades 1 - 8 North Shore Hebrew Academy
Mike Sylofski Manager of E-Learning & Instructional Services Northeastern Regional Information Center (NERIC), Capital Region BOCES
Dr. X Christine Wang Professor of early childhood education and Director of Fisher-Price Endowed Early Childhood Research Center Department of Learning and Instruction, Graduate school of Education, University at Buffalo, SUNY
Liz Wood Instructional Technology Support Specialist Broome-Tioga BOCES