Skip to main content

Assessments for use with Education Law §3012-d as amended by the Laws of 2019

Lists of Approved Student Assessments for Use by School Districts and BOCES in Teacher and Principal Evaluations under Education Law §3012-d as amended by the Laws of 2019

Note that regardless of what the Service Summary states, ONLY the assessment products explicitly listed in the Table below are approved for the purposes of the APPR.

  • Assessments for Use with the Required Student Performance Category (SLOs)
  • Assessments for Use with the Optional Student Performance Category (SLOs; State-designed supplemental assessments)
    ​ 

RFQ for State-Designed Supplemental Assessments and/or Assessments for Use with SLOs to be Used by Districts and BOCES in Teacher and Principal Evaluations

The New York State Education Department continues to accept applications for qualifications for State-designed supplemental assessments and/or assessments for use with SLOs to be used by LEAs in teacher and principal evaluations as part of their implementation of the APPR system.

 
A

Assessment Name / Vendor Name

Approved for use
with the
Required Student
Performance Category
(SLOs)

Approved for use 
with the 
Optional Student 
Performance Category 
(State-designed
Supplemental
Assessment)*

Subject Area

Available for Use
by Any LEA**

Contact Name/Title/Email

Acuity College and Career Readiness Assessments

McGraw-Hill

  X ELA
Math
Yes Tom Parsons
Innovation and Accountability Specialist

Adobe Certified Associate Exams

Certiport, Inc.

X  

CTE

Yes

Ben Smith
Program Product Manager

aimswebPlus 

NCS Pearson, Inc.

X X

ELA
Math

Yes

Lorri Jensen
Senior Product Manager

Akron CSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Akron CSD

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Foreign Language
CTE
Other

No

Taweepon Siminski
Director of Educational Services

aMath

FastBridge Learning, LLC

  X Math Yes Terri Soutor
Chief Executive Officer

aReading

FastBridge Learning, LLC

  X ELA Yes Terri Soutor
Chief Executive Officer

Arlington CSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Arlington CSD

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Foreign Language
CTE
Other

No

Dr. Brendan Lyons
Superintendent

Autodesk Certified User Exams

Certiport, Inc.

X  

CTE

Yes

Ben Smith
Program Product Manager

B

Assessment Name / Vendor Name

Approved for use
with the
Required Student
Performance Category
(SLOs)

Approved for use 
with the 
Optional Student 
Performance Category 
(State-designed
Supplemental
Assessment)*

Subject Area

Available for Use
by Any LEA**

Contact Name/Title/Email

Baldwin UFSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Baldwin UFSD

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Foreign Language
CTE

No

Dr. Cynthia Seniuk
Assistant Superintendent 
for Instruction

Barker CSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Barker CSD

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Foreign Language
Other

No

Deborah Farese
Director of Instructional Services 

Bay Shore UFSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Bay Shore UFSD

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Foreign Language
Other

No

Joseph C. Bond
Superintendent

Bedford CSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Bedford CSD

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Foreign Language
Other

No

Andrew Patrick
Assistant Superintendent
for Curriculum and Instruction

Bellmore-Merrick CHSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Bellmore-Merrick Central HS District

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Foreign Language
CTE
Other

No

John DeTommaso
Superintendent

Brentwood UFSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Brentwood UFSD

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Foreign Language
ELL
Other

No

Paul A. Nolan
Director of Funded Programs
& Compliance

Brookfield CSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Brookfield CSD

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Foreign Language
Other

No

Carrie Smith
Principal

Brookhaven-Comsewogue UFSD-Developed
 Course-Specific Assessment

Brookhaven-Comsewogue UFSD

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Foreign Language
Other

No

Erin Hynes
District Administrator for Curriculum
 

Byram Hills CSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Byram Hills CSD

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Other

No

William M. Donohue
Superintendent

C

Assessment Name / Vendor Name

Approved for use
with the
Required Student
Performance Category
(SLOs)

Approved for use 
with the 
Optional Student 
Performance Category 
(State-designed
Supplemental
Assessment)*

Subject Area

Available for Use
by Any LEA**

Contact Name/Title/Email

Canajoharie CSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Canajoharie CSD

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Arts
Foreign Language
CTE
Other

No

Deborah P. Grimshaw
Superintendent

Cattaraugus - Allegany BOCES-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Cattaraugus - Allegany BOCES

X  

Arts
Other

No

Lynda Quick
District Superintendent

Cayuga-Onondaga BOCES-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Cayuga-Onondaga BOCES

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Alternate Assessment
CTE

No

Jessica Docteur
Assistant Superintendent

CBMmath

FastBridge Learning, LLC

  X Math Yes Terri Soutor
Chief Executive Officer

CBMreading

FastBridge Learning, LLC

  X ELA Yes Terri Soutor
Chief Executive Officer

Chappaqua CSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessments

Chappaqua Central School District

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Foreign Language
Other

No

Dr. Lyn McKay
Superintendent of Schools

Chittenango CSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Chittenango CSD

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Foreign Language
Alternate Assessment
Other

No

Michael A. Schiedo
Superintendent

Cincinnatus CSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Cincinnatus CSD

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Foreign Language
Other

No

Steven Hubbard
Superintendent

CiTi BOCES-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

CiTi BOCES

X  

Science
Social Studies
Foreign Language
Alternate Assessment
CTE
Other

Yes

Roseann Bayne
Assistant Superintendent for Instruction

CNY - CTE Consortium-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

OHM BOCES

X  

CTE

Yes

Howard D. Mettelman
District Superintendent

Cold Spring Harbor CSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Cold Spring Harbor CSD

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Foreign Language
Other

No

Judith A. Wilansky 
Superintendent

Connetquot CSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessments

Connetquot Central School District

X  

Science
Social Studies

No

Lynda G. Adams
Superintendent

Copiague UFSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Copiague UFSD

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Foreign Language
Alternate Assessment
ELL
Other

No

Dr. Kathleen Bannon
Superintendent

D

Assessment Name / Vendor Name

Approved for use
with the
Required Student
Performance Category
(SLOs)

Approved for use 
with the 
Optional Student 
Performance Category 
(State-designed
Supplemental
Assessment)*

Subject Area

Available for Use
by Any LEA**

Contact Name/Title/Email

Deer Park UFSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessments

Deer Park UFSD

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Foreign Language
CTE
Other

Yes

James Cummings
Superintendent

Degrees of Reading Power (DRP)

Questar

X  

ELA

Yes

Brad Baumgartner
Chief Partner Officer

Dobbs Ferry UFSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Dobbs Ferry UFSD

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Foreign Language
Alternate Assessment
Other

No

Dr. Lisa Brady
Superintendent

Dutchess BOCES-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Dutchess BOCES

X  

CTE

No

Dr. Richard M. Hooley
District Superintendent

E

Assessment Name / Vendor Name

Approved for use
with the
Required Student
Performance Category
(SLOs)

Approved for use 
with the 
Optional Student 
Performance Category 
(State-designed
Supplemental
Assessment)*

Subject Area

Available for Use 
by Any LEA**

Contact Name/Title/Email

earlyMath

FastBridge Learning, LLC

X X

Math

Yes

Terri Soutor
Chief Executive Officer

earlyReading

FastBridge Learning, LLC

X X

ELA

Yes

Terri Soutor
Chief Executive Officer

East Islip UFSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

East Islip UFSD

X  

Math

No

John V. Nolan
Superintendent

East Ramapo CSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

East Ramapo CSD

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Foreign Language
Other

No

Mary Sculnick
Director of Personnel

East Rockaway UFSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

East Rockaway UFSD

X  

Other

No

Dominick Vulpis
Director of Health, Physical Education,
and Athletics

Eastern Suffolk BOCES-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Eastern Suffolk BOCES

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Arts
CTE
Other

No

Leah Arnold
Director, Career, Technical and Adult Education

Educational Vistas

Educational Vistas, Inc.

X  

ELA
Math

Yes

Scott B. Crowder
CEO

Eldred CSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Eldred CSD

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Foreign Language
Other

Yes

Robert Dufour
Superintendent

Erie 1 BOCES-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Erie 1 BOCES

X  

CTE
Other

No

Lynne Marie Fusco 
District Superintendent
Michael Capuana
Director, CTE
 

Erie 2-Chautauqua-Cattaraugus BOCES-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Erie 2-Chautauqua-Cattaraugus BOCES

X  

ELA
Math
Arts
Foreign Language
Other

No

Theresa Gray
IES Coordinator

EVI K-8 Pre- and Post Assessments
for Math

Educational Vistas, Inc.

X  

Math

Yes

Scott B. Crowder
CEO

EVI Summative Assessment

Educational Vistas, Inc.

X  

ELA
Math

Yes

Scott B. Crowder
CEO

F

Assessment Name / Vendor Name

Approved for use
with the
Required Student
Performance Category
(SLOs)

Approved for use 
with the 
Optional Student 
Performance Category 
(State-designed
Supplemental
Assessment)*

Subject Area

Available for Use
by Any LEA**

Contact Name/Title/Email

Fallsburg CSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Fallsburg CSD

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Foreign Language
Alternate Assessment
Other

No

Ivan J. Katz
Superintendent

Fast aMath

FastBridge Learning, LLC

X  

Math

Yes

Terri Soutor
Chief Executive Officer

Fast aReading

FastBridge Learning, LLC

X  

ELA

Yes

Terri Soutor
Chief Executive Officer

Fast CBMmath

FastBridge Learning, LLC

X  

Math

Yes

Terri Soutor
Chief Executive Officer

Fast CBMreading

FastBridge Learning, LLC

X  

ELA

Yes

Terri Soutor
Chief Executive Officer

Fishers Island UFSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessments

Fishers Island UFSD

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Foreign Language
CTE
Other

No

Karen Goodwin
Superintendent/
Principal

Fountas and Pinnell Benchmark Assessment

Fountas and Pinnell, as submitted by New Lebanon CSD

X  

ELA

Yes

Leslie Whitcomb
Superintendent

Fort Plain CSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Fort Plain CSD

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Foreign Language
Other

No

David Ziskin
Superintendent

Foundations of Restaurant Management
and Culinary Arts

National Restaurant Association Educational Foundation,

as submitted by OHM BOCES

X  

Other

Yes

Wendi K. Safstrom
Vice President-Programs and Administration

Frontier CSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Frontier CSD

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Foreign Language
ELL
Other

No

Bret Apthorpe
Superintendent

G

Assessment Name / Vendor Name

Approved for use
with the
Required Student
Performance Category
(SLOs)

Approved for use 
with the 
Optional Student 
Performance Category 
(State-designed
Supplemental
Assessment)*

Subject Area

Available for Use
by Any LEA*

Contact Name/Title/Email

Garden City UFSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Garden City UFSD

X  

ELA

No

Dr. Robert Feirsen
Superintendent

Gates-MacGinitie Reading Tests® (GMRT®)

Riverside Insights

X X

ELA

Yes

Phil Contompasis
Assessment Consultant

Genesee Valley BOCES-Developed
Course Specific Assessment

Genesee Valley BOCES

X  

ELA
Math

Yes

Patrick B. Whipple
Director of School Improvement

Glen Cove CSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Glen Cove CSD

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Foreign Language
Alternate Assessment
ELL
CTE
Other

No

Dr. Michael Israel
Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum, Instruction,
and Technology

Goshen CSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Goshen CSD

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Foreign Language
CTE
Other

Yes

Kurtis M. Kotes
Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum, Instruction,
Personnel, and Technology

Greater Southern Tier BOCES-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Greater Southern Tier BOCES

X  

Arts
Alternate Assessment
CTE
Other

No

Sarah Vakkas
Assistant Superintendent for Instruction

Greenburgh Eleven UFSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment
 

Greenburgh Eleven UFSD

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Foreign Language
CTE
Other

No

Anthony Gyetua-Danquah
Superintendent

Greenburgh-Graham UFSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Greenburgh-Graham UFSD

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Other

No

Amy Goodman
Superintendent

H

Assessment Name / Vendor Name

Approved for use
with the
Required Student
Performance Category
(SLOs)

Approved for use 
with the 
Optional Student 
Performance Category 
(State-designed
Supplemental
Assessment)*

Subject Area

Available for Use 
by Any LEA**

Contact Name/Title/Email

Half Hollow Hills CSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Half Hollow Hills CSD

X  

Social Studies
Arts
Foreign Language
Other

No

Patrick G. Harrigan
Deputy Superintendent

Hamburg CSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Hamburg CSD

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Foreign Language
CTE
Other

No

Michael Cornell
Superintendent

Hannibal CSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessments

Hannibal Central School District

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Foreign Language
Other

Yes

Tammy Farrell
Director of Curriculum, Instruction,
 and Special Programs

Harrison CSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Harrison CSD

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Foreign Language
Other

No

Dr. Louis N. Wool
Superintendent

Hauppauge UFSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessments

Hauppauge UFSD

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Foreign Language
Alternate Assessment
CTE
​Other

No

Dr. Donald B. Murphy
Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum,
Instruction, and Technology

Hewlett-Woodmere UFSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Hewlett-Woodmere UFSD

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Foreign Language
​Other

No

Dr. Ralph Marion, Jr.
Superintendent

Highland CSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Highland CSD

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies

No

Deborah A. Haab
Superintendent

Holland CSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Holland CSD

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Arts
​Other

No

Laurie Gregory
Director of Curriculum

Honeoye CSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Honeoye CSD

X  

Foreign Language

No

Wayne Ackles
Principal

Hunter-Tannersville CSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Hunter-Tannersville CSD

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Foreign Language
CTE
​Other

No

Dr. Susan Vickers
Superintendent

I

Assessment Name / Vendor Name

Approved for use
with the
Required Student
Performance Category
(SLOs)

Approved for use 
with the 
Optional Student 
Performance Category 
(State-designed
Supplemental
Assessment)*

Subject Area

Available for Use
by Any LEA**

Contact Name/Title/Email

i-Ready Diagnostic

Curriculum Associates, LLC

X X

ELA
Math

Yes

Ann Larson 
Regional Vice President of Sales

IC3 Digital Literacy Certification Exams

Certiport, Inc.

X  

CTE

Yes

Adam Keys
Program Product Manager

The Iowa Assessments

Riverside Insights

  X ELA
Math
Yes Phil Contompasis
Assessment Consultant

Islip UFSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Islip UFSD

X  

ELA
Math

No

Susan Schnebel 
Superintendent

J

Assessment Name / Vendor Name

Approved for use
with the
Required Student
Performance Category
(SLOs)

Approved for use 
with the 
Optional Student 
Performance Category 
(State-designed
Supplemental
Assessment)*

Subject Area

Available for Use
by Any LEA**

Contact Name/Title/Email

Jefferson-Lewis BOCES-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Jefferson-Lewis-Hamilton-Herkimer-Oneida BOCES

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Foreign Language
​Other

Yes

Stephen J. Todd
District Superintendent

L

Assessment Name / Vendor Name

Approved for use
with the
Required Student
Performance Category
(SLOs)

Approved for use 
with the 
Optional Student 
Performance Category 
(State-designed
Supplemental
Assessment)*

Subject Area

Available for Use 
by Any LEA**

Contact Name/Title/Email

Lansing CSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessments

Lansing Central School District

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Foreign Language
​Other

No

Chris Pettograsso
Superintendent

LAS Links

Data Recognition Corporation

  X ELL Yes Genevieve Olvera
Senior Manager, ELL Specialist

Lawrence UFSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Lawrence UFSD

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Foreign Language
Alternate Assessment
ELL
CTE

No

Ann Pedersen
Deputy Superintendent

Let's Go Learn:
Diagnostic Online Reading Assessment (DORA)

Let's Go Learn

X  

ELA

Yes

Richard Capone
Co-Founder and CEO

Let's Go Learn:
Adaptive Diagnostic Assessment of Mathematics (ADAM)

Let's Go Learn

X  

Math

Yes

Richard Capone
Co-Founder and CEO

Let's Go Learn:
Pre-Algebra/Algebra Online
Mathematics Assessment (DOMA)

Let's Go Learn

X  

Math

Yes

Richard Capone
Co-Founder and CEO

Levittown Public Schools-Developed
Course-Specific Assessments

Levittown Public Schools

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Foreign Language
​Other

No

Dr. Tonie McDonald
Superintendent

Liberty CSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Liberty CSD

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Foreign Language
​Other

No

Dr. William Silver
Superintendent

Locust Valley CSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessments

Locust Valley CSD

X  

ELA

No

Anna Hunderfund
Superintendent

Logramos 3rd Edition

Riverside Insights

  X ELA
Math
Yes Phillip Contompasis
Assessment Consultant
 

Long Beach CSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Long Beach CSD

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Foreign Language
Alternate Assessment
​CTE
​Other

No

Kenneth E. Graham
Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum
and Instruction

M

Assessment Name / Vendor Name

Approved for use
with the
Required Student
Performance Category
(SLOs)

Approved for use 
with the 
Optional Student 
Performance Category 
(State-designed
Supplemental
Assessment)*

Subject Area

Available for Use
by Any LEA**

Contact Name/Title/Email

Malverne UFSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Malverne UFSD

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Foreign Language
​CTE

No

Rose Linda Ricca 
Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum,
Instruction and Educational Services 

MAP Growth

(formerly known as Measures of Academic Progress or MAP)

Northwest Evaluation Association

X X

ELA
Math
Science

Yes

Jennifer Schreiber
Proposal Manager

Microsoft Office Specialist Exams

Certiport, Inc.

X  

CTE

Yes

Mark Harris
Program Product Manager

Microsoft Technology Associate Certification Exams

Certiport, Inc.

X  

CTE

Yes

Mark Harris
Program Product Manager

Miller Place UFSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Miller Place UFSD

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Foreign Language
Alternate Assessment
ELL
​CTE
​Other

No

Seth Lipshie
Deputy Superintendent

Monroe 1 BOCES-Developed
Course Specific Assessments
 

Monroe 1 BOCES

X  

Foreign Language

Yes

Daniel T. White
District Superintendent

Monroe 2-Orleans BOCES-Developed
Course-Specific Assessments

Monroe 2-Orleans BOCES

X  

ELA
Arts
Foreign Language
Other

Yes

Dr. Marijo Pearson
Assistant Superintendent

Monroe-Woodbury CSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessments

Monroe-Woodbury Central School District

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Foreign Language
Alternate Assessment
​CTE
​Other

No

Elsie Rodriguez
Superintendent

Monticello CSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Monticello CSD

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
​Other

Yes

Tammy Mangus
Superintendent

Mount Pleasant Cottage UFSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessments

Mount Pleasant Cottage UFSD

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Foreign Language
Alternate Assessment
​CTE
​Other

No

James Gaudette
Superintendent of Schools

N

Assessment Name / Vendor Name

Approved for use
with the
Required Student
Performance Category
(SLOs)

Approved for use 
with the 
Optional Student 
Performance Category 
(State-designed
Supplemental
Assessment)*

Subject Area

Available for Use
by Any LEA**

Contact Name/Title/Email

Nassau BOCES-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Nassau BOCES

X  

Alternate Assessment

Yes

Dr. Lydia Begley
Associate Superintendent

New Rochelle CSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

New Rochelle City SD

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Foreign Language
Alternate Assessment
ELL
CTE
Other

No

Susan Yom
Director of Research, Assessment, and Accountability

New York City Assessment Program for SLOs

NYCDOE

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Foreign Language

No

Phil Weinberg
Deputy Chancellor, Division of Teaching
and Learning

New York City Performance Task 

NYCDOE

X  

ELA
Math
Arts

No

Phil Weinberg
Deputy Chancellor, Division of Teaching
and Learning

New York Mills UFSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

New York Mills UFSD

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Foreign Language
​Other

Yes

Kathy S. Houghton
Superintendent

NOCTI

NOCTI

X  

CTE

Yes

Heidi Speese
Customer Care and Outreach Manager

Norwich CSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessments

Norwich City SD

X  

ELA
Math
Arts
​CTE
​Other

No

Gerard O'Sullivan
Superintendent

O

Assessment Name / Vendor Name

Approved for use
with the
Required Student
Performance Category
(SLOs)

Approved for use 
with the 
Optional Student 
Performance Category 
(State-designed
Supplemental
Assessment)*

Subject Area

Available for Use 
by Any LEA**

Contact Name/Title/Email

Oneida CSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Oneida CSD

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Foreign Language
​CTE
​Other

No

Mary-Margaret Zehr
Superintendent

Onondaga-Cortland-Madison BOCES-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

OCM BOCES

X  

ELA
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Foreign Language
Alternate Assessment
CTE
Other

No

Jennifer Spong
Assistant Superintendent for Student Services

Orange-Ulster BOCES-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Orange-Ulster BOCES

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Foreign Language
​CTE
​Other

Yes

Theresa Reynolds
Assistant Superintendent for Instruction

Orleans/Niagara BOCES-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Orleans/Niagara BOCES

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Foreign Language
​CTE
​Other

No

Wayne M. Van Vleet
Director of Labor Relations

Otsego Northern Catskill BOCES-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

ONC BOCES

X  

CTE

No

Joe Booan
Assistant Superintendent

Oxford Academy and CSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Oxford Academy and CSD

X  

ELA
Math

No

Shawn Bissetta
Superintendent

Oysterponds UFSD District-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

<a data-cke-saved-href="http://www.oysterponds.org/" href="http://www.oysterponds.org/" target=">Oysterponds UFSD

X  

Arts

No

Richard Malone
Superintendent

P

Assessment Name / Vendor Name

Approved for use
with the
Required Student
Performance Category
(SLOs)

Approved for use 
with the 
Optional Student 
Performance Category 
(State-designed
Supplemental
Assessment)*

Subject Area

Available for Use
by Any LEA**

Contact Name/Title/Email

Peekskill CSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Peekskill CSD

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Foreign Language
Alternate Assessment
ELL

Yes

David Fine
Superintendent

Plainedge UFSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessments

Plainedge UFSD

X  

Science
Social Studies

No

Todd Winch
Assistant Superintendent

PNW BOCES-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Putnam Northern Westchester BOCES

X  

Alternate Assessment

Yes

Dr. Lynn Allen
Assistant Superintendent

Port Jefferson UFSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Port Jefferson UFSD

X  

ELA
Social Studies

No

Maureen Hull
Executive Director of Curriculum
and Instruction

Precision Exams

Precision Exams, LLC

X  

CTE

Yes

Adam Sanchez
National Sales Director

preLAS Early Childhood Assessment of English and Spanish Language Proficiency

Data Recognition Corporation

  X ELL Yes Genevieve Olvera
Senior Manager, ELL Specialist

Putnam Valley CSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Putnam Valley CSD

X  

ELA
Math
Arts
​Other

No

Dr. Frances Wills
Superintendent

Q

Assessment Name / Vendor Name

Approved for use
with the
Required Student
Performance Category
(SLOs)

Approved for use 
with the 
Optional Student 
Performance Category 
(State-designed
Supplemental
Assessment)*

Subject Area

Available for Use
by Any LEA**

Contact Name/Title/Email

Questar III BOCES-Developed
Course-Specific Assessments

Questar III BOCES

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Alternate Assessment
ELL
Other

Yes

Dr. Gladys Cruz
District Superintendent

Quickbooks Certified User Exams

Certiport, Inc.

X  

CTE

Yes

Adam Keys
Program Product Manager

Quogue UFSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Quogue UFSD

X  

ELA
Math
Arts
Foreign Language
​Other

No

Jeffrey E. Ryvicker
Superintendent

R

Assessment Name / Vendor Name

Approved for use
with the
Required Student
Performance Category
(SLOs)

Approved for use 
with the 
Optional Student 
Performance Category 
(State-designed
Supplemental
Assessment)*

Subject Area

Available for Use
by Any LEA**

Contact Name/Title/Email

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk CSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk CSD

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Foreign Language
Alternate Assessment
​CTE
​Other

No

Brian Bailey
Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum
and Instruction

The Reading Inventory

Houghton Mifflin Harcourt

X  

ELA

Yes

Massismo Rubino
Sales Manager

Red Creek CSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Red Creek CSD

X  

LOTE

No

David G. Sholes 
Superintendent

Remsenburg-Speonk UFSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Remsenburg-Speonk UFSD

X  

Other

Yes

Dr. Ronald Masera
Superintendent

Rhinebeck CSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Rhinebeck CSD

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Foreign Language
​CTE
​Other

No

Joseph Phelan
Superintendent

Right Reason Student Assessment Program

Right Reason Student Assessment Program

X  

ELA
Math

Yes

Peter Schmitt

Rochester CSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Rochester CSD

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Foreign Language
Alternate Assessment
ELL
​CTE
​Other

No

Adele Bovard
Deputy Superintendent for Administration

Roslyn UFSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessments

Roslyn UFSD

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies

No

Gerard W. Dempsey, Jr.
Superintendent

Royalton-Hartland CSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Royalton-Hartland CSD

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Foreign Language
​Other

No

Sheila T. Murphy
Assistant Superintendent

S

Assessment Name / Vendor Name

Approved for use
with the
Required Student
Performance Category
(SLOs)

Approved for use 
with the 
Optional Student 
Performance Category 
(State-designed
Supplemental
Assessment)*

Subject Area

Available for Use
by Any LEA**

Contact Name/Title/Email

SANDI-FAST

Lakeshore Learning

X  

Alternate Assessment

Yes

Sue Gaon
Vice President

Saugerties CSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Saugerties CSD

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Alternate Assessment
ELL
​CTE
​Other

No

Lawrence Mautone
Assistant Superintendent

Sauquoit Valley CSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment 

Sauquoit Valley CSD

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Foreign Language
​Other

No

Ronald Wheelock
Superintendent 

Scantron Performance Series

Scantron Corporation

X  

ELA
Math
Science

Yes

JoAnn Smith
AVP Finance 

Shelter Island UFSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Shelter Island UFSD

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Foreign Language
​CTE
​Other

No

Len Skuggevik
Superintendent 

South Huntington UFSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessments 

South Huntington UFSD

X  

ELA
Science
Social Studies

No

Jared T. Bloom
Assistant Superintendent for Instruction
and Curriculum 

Southern Cayuga CSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Southern Cayuga CSD

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
​Other

No

Patrick Jensen
Superintendent

Spackenkill UFSD-Developed
Course Specific Assessments

Spackenkill UFSD

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Foreign Language
​CTE
​Other

No

Dr. Lois Powell
Superintendent

STAR Early Literacy

Renaissance Learning, Inc.

X X

ELA

Yes

Debra C. Shoenick
Vice President of Strategic Support

STAR Math

Renaissance Learning, Inc.

X X

Math
Science*
Other*

Yes

Debra C. Shoenick
Vice President of Strategic Support

STAR Reading

Renaissance Learning, Inc.

X X

ELA
Science*
Social Studies*
Other*

Yes

Debra C. Shoenick
Vice President of Strategic Support

St. Lawrence-Lewis/FEH BOCES
Regional Assessment

St. Lawrence-Lewis BOCES

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Foreign Language
​Other

No

Dr. Jennifer French
Senior Supervisor for
School Improvement

Sullivan County BOCES-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Sullivan County BOCES

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Foreign Language
Alternate Assessment
​CTE
​Other

Yes

Dr. Charles V. Khoury
Interim District Superintendent

T

Assessment Name / Vendor Name

Approved for use
with the
Required Student
Performance Category
(SLOs)

Approved for use 
with the 
Optional Student 
Performance Category 
(State-designed
Supplemental
Assessment)*

Subject Area

Available for Use
by Any LEA**

Contact Name/Title/Email

Teachers College
Reading and Writing Project (TCRWP)
Running Records Assessment

Teachers College

X  

ELA

Yes

Paul A. Kran
Director, Office of
Sponsored Programs
 

TerraNova3

Data Recognition Corp

  X ELA
Math
Yes Robert Starr
Assessment Solutions
Consultant

TerraNova Common Core

Data Recognition Corp

  X ELA
Math
Yes Robert Starr
Assessment Solutions
Consultant

Tompkins-Seneca-Tioga BOCES-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Tompkins-Seneca-Tioga BOCES

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Foreign Language
​CTE

No

Jeffrey A. Matteson
District Superintendent

Tri-Valley CSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Tri-Valley CSD

X  

ELA
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Foreign Language

No

Janine Carpenter
Assistant Superintendent

U

Assessment Name / Vendor Name

Approved for use
with the
Required Student
Performance Category
(SLOs)

Approved for use 
with the 
Optional Student 
Performance Category 
(State-designed
Supplemental
Assessment)*

Subject Area

Available for Use
by Any LEA**

Contact Name/Title/Email

Uniondale UFSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Uniondale UFSD

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Foreign Language
​CTE
​Other

No

Dr. William K. Lloyd
Superintendent

Utica CSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessments

Utica City School District

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Foreign Language
Alternate Assessment
ELL
​CTE
​Other

No

Lori Eccleston
Administrative Director of
Curriculum & Instruction, K-12

V

Assessment Name / Vendor Name

Approved for use
with the
Required Student
Performance Category
(SLOs)

Approved for use 
with the 
Optional Student 
Performance Category 
(State-designed
Supplemental
Assessment)*

Subject Area

Available for Use
by Any LEA**

Contact Name/Title/Email

Valley Stream CHSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Valley Stream CHSD

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Foreign Language
​CTE
​Other

No

Dr. William Heidenreich
Superintendent

W

Assessment Name / Vendor Name

Approved for use
with the
Required Student
Performance Category
(SLOs)

Approved for use 
with the 
Optional Student 
Performance Category 
(State-designed
Supplemental
Assessment)*

Subject Area

Available for Use
by Any LEA**

Contact Name/Title/Email

Wantagh UFSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Wantagh UFSD

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Foreign Language
​CTE
​Other

No

John McNamara
Assistant Superintendent

Watertown CSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Watertown CSD

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Foreign Language
Alternate Assessment
​CTE
​Other

No

Terry Fralick
Superintendent

Waterville CSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

Waterville CSD

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Foreign Language
​Other

No

Charles G. Chafee
Superintendent

Wayne-Finger Lakes BOCES-Developed
Course Specific Assessments

Wayne-Finger Lakes BOCES

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Arts
​Other

Yes and No

Tamara Jones
Coordinator of Assessment

WebABLLS/ABLLS-R® 

Behavior Analysts, Inc.

X  

Alternate Assessment

Yes

Tammy Pease

West Seneca CSD-Developed
Course-Specific Assessment

West Seneca CSD

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
Foreign Language
​CTE
​Other

No

Dr. Mark J. Crawford
Superintendent

Western Suffolk BOCES-Developed
Course-Specific Assessments

Western Suffolk BOCES

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Social Studies
Arts
​CTE
​Other

No

Nancy Kelsey
Executive Director, CTE

WSWHE BOCES-Developed
Course Specific Assessments

WSWHE BOCES

X  

ELA
Math
Science
Arts
​CTE
​Other

Yes

Katie Jones
Lead Coordinator,
School Improvement

* If approved under RFQ #15-001, the State-designed supplemental assessment was approved with a corresponding growth model and can be used in the Optional Student Performance category with the growth score based on a statistical growth model option only

** Subject to agreement with the Assessment Provider

Additional Clarification

If your LEA wants to use an assessment that is not included on this list it is possible that the assessment was not submitted for review by the Department or that the information submitted was not detailed enough for the Department to approve it. You are encouraged to suggest that the assessment provider submit (or re-submit) as soon as possible as applications are accepted on a continuous and ongoing basis. The posted RFQ includes specific information that assessment providers were asked to submit with their application package.

Questions or comments regarding this list can be directed to assessrfq@nysed.gov.