This information does not apply to students with disabilities:
[…] 1. Can the federal IDEA funds be given to the nonpublic school to provide the special education services?

No. The control of funds used to provide special education services and title to materials, equipment and property purchased with those funds must be in the public school district and the public school district must administer the funds and property.  34 CFR section 300.142 adds that “An local educational agency (LEA) may use funds available under sections 611 and 619 of the Act to pay for the services of an employee of a private school to provide services… if the employee performs the services outside of his or her regular hours of duty; and the employee performs the services under public supervision and control.”

  1. What can the proportionate share of federal IDEA funds be spent on?

The proportionate share of federal dollars must be spent on the provision of special education services.