2018–2020 Computer Science and Digital Fluency Standards Workgroups
Thank you to all the individuals involved in the authoring, review, and revision of the New York State Computer Science and Digital Fluency Standards. Additional thanks to all the individuals who provided feedback through NYSED’s Stakeholder Feedback Survey.
- Executive Standards Committee
- Authoring Workgroup
- Review Panel
- First Revision Consultant
- Second Revision Workgroup
- Early Learning Standards Revision Workgroup
- Early Learning Subject Matter Experts
Executive Standards Committee
Dr. Leigh Ann DeLyser | Co-Founder and Executive Director CSForALL |
Dr. Cameron Fadjo | Assistant Superintendent for Instructional Services Pleasantville Union Free School District |
Dr. Kathi Fisler | Professor (Research) and Associate Director of Undergraduate Studies Brown University |
Dr. Jeffrey Matteson | District Superintendent Tompkins-Seneca-Tioga BOCES |
David Rothfuss | Associate in Research & Educational Services NYSUT |
Ellen Sullivan | Assistant in Educational Services NYSUT |
Ronald Summers |
Senior Director of Computer Science Education Policy & Implementation New York City Department of Education |
Michael Zamansky | Lecturer Hunter College |
Authoring Workgroup
Peter Apps | Science Teacher | York CSD |
Christine M. Armstrong-Gabler | 5th Grade Teacher | Olean CSD |
Mark Belden | Technology Teacher | Schuylerville Middle School |
Gregory Benedis-Grab | Head of Academic Technology and Computer Science | Packer Collegiate Institute |
Lionel Bergeron | Director of Elementary Computer Science | NYCDOE |
Lisa Blank | Director of STEM Programs | Watertown CSD |
Aimee Bloom | Staff Development Specialist | Erie 2 BOCES |
Stacy Bressette | Program instructor/Curriculum designer | Albany Can Code |
Nicole Caratozzolo | Personalized Learning Coach | Geneva CSD |
Jamie L. Cinelli | Kindergarten Teacher | Amherst CSD |
JonAlf Dyrland-Weaver | Director of Computer Science/Teacher | Stuyvesant High School |
Scott English | Technology Teacher | West Genesee CSD |
Jamie W. Fagan | Computer Science Teacher | Webster CSD |
Jessica Fletcher | Computer Science Teacher | Spackenkill Union Free SD |
Laurie Guyon | Assistant Coordinator | WSWHE BOCES |
Kristin Holmes* | Computer Science Teacher | Computer Science Teacher |
Dr. Susan Imberman | Associate Dean and Professor in Computer Science | CUNY |
Diane Irwin | Science Coordinator | Ballston Spa CSD |
Zachary Lind | Chief Information Officer | Ithaca City SD |
Christine MacPherson | Director of Educational Technology | Hudson Falls CSD |
Christie Maisano | Director of Technology | Pembroke CSD |
Stephanie Maturo | Director of Instructional Technology | CiTi BOCES |
Terry McSweeny | Assistant in Educational Services | NYSUT |
Brandon Milonovich | Math/Computer Science Teacher | Ardsley UFSD |
Dr. Lijun Ni | Assistant Professor in Computer Science Education | University of Albany |
Stephanie Nocerino | Director of Instructional Technology | West Babylon |
Christine Owens | Math and Computer Science Teacher | Syosset CSD |
Peter Palij | Math and Computer Science Teacher | Mount Vernon CSD |
Aankit Patel | Senior Director of Computer Science Academics | NYCDOE |
Doreen Pietrantoni | Instructional Technology Specialist | Monroe 1 BOCES |
Alana Y. Robinson | Special Education Technology Teacher | NYCDOE District 75 |
James Sanderson | Technology Education Teacher | McGraw Central School |
Robert Sanford | Instructional Technology Specialist | Honeoye Falls-Lima CSD |
Lauren Smith | ENL/AIS Teacher | Amherst Schools |
Dr. Andrea Tejedor* | Assist Superintendent for Curriculum, Instruction and Technology | Highland Falls-Fort Montgomery CSD |
Daniel D. Thomas* | Technology Education Teacher | South Western CSD |
Jo Ann Westhall | Prek-6 Computer Science Teacher | NYCDOE District 26 |
Heather Westlund | Technology Special Area Teacher | Silver Creek Central School |
Pauline White* | Teaching Faculty, Computer Science | Siena College |
Jennifer Wilkie | STEM Teacher | Ithaca City SD |
Michael Zamansky* | Lecturer | Hunter College |
Susan Zieres Teeple | Model Schools Coordinator | Sullivan County BOCES |
* Authoring Group Lead
[Back to top]
Review Panel
Eileen Anderson | Computer Technology Teacher | Fillmore CSD |
Dustin Andrus | Regional Instructional Technology Specialist | Broome-Tioga BOCES |
David Ashdown | Assist Director for Instructional Technology Programs | WSWHE BOCES |
Lisa Baerga | Associate Director of Secondary CS Academics | NYCDOE |
Stephanie Bennett | Instructional Technology Specialist | Honeoye Falls-Lima CSD |
Darlene Bowman | Teacher | District 75, NYCDOE |
Daniel Breiman | Principal | Ithaca CSD |
Valerie Brock | Computer Science Education Manager | NYCDOE |
Lisa DiBello Wolski | Library Media Specialist | Frontier Central School District |
Justin DiMatteo | Regional Technology Integration Instructional Specialist | TST BOCES |
David R. Doty | Teacher | Cattaraugus Little Valley CSD |
Jill Florio | Principal | Skano Elementary School-Shenendehowa CSD |
Marissa Fraher | Library Media Specialist | Pleasantville UFSD |
Daniel Gaylord | Computer Science Education Manager | NYCDOE |
Sean Hannam | Parent | |
Betsy Hardy | Director of Educational Technology | Fillmore CSD |
Amy Hobson | Computer Science Education Manager | NYCDOE |
Michelle Kennedy | Special Ed Teacher | NYCDOE |
Susan Kirby-LeMon | Media Specialist | Skano Elementary School-Shenendehowa CSD |
David C. Lasky | Technology Integration Specialist | Olean City SD |
Stephen Malone | Teacher | Pawling CSD |
Jodi Manne | Technology Teacher | Greenburgh CSD |
Drey Martone | Associate Professor of Teacher Education | St. Rose |
Tunisia Mitchell | Computer Science Education Manager | NYCDOE |
Edward Moloney | Technology Teacher | Sag Harbor Pierson |
Jennifer Myers | Senior Supervisor for School Improvement | SLL BOCES |
Jose Olivares | Director of Computer Science Academics HS | NYCDOE |
Bonnie M. Russell | Parent, NYS PTA Consultant | |
Maria Rocker | Coordinator of Technology Leadership and Innovation | Mohawk Regional Information Center |
Kacie Sandbrook | Teacher | Schalmont CSD |
Jennifer Sangiacomo | Instructional Technology Integration Specialist | Cohoes CSD |
Cerima Thomas | Technology Teacher | Middletown CSD |
Rose Truglio | Teacher | Lindenhurst High |
Sara Vogel | Research Assistant on Participating in Literacies and Computer Science | The Graduate Center-CUNY |
Nicole Waskie-Laura | Assistant Director for Instructional Technology and Education Resources | Broome-Tioga BOCES |
Kim Wegner | Lead Coordinator for Innovative Programs | WSWHE BOCES |
Amanda Zullo | Instructional Planning and Assessment Coordinator | CVES BOCES |
First Revision Consultant
Meg Ray | Teacher in Residence at Cornell Tech | Cornell University |
Second Revision Workgroup
Lisa Blank | Director of STEM Programs | Watertown CSD |
David Czechowski | Technology / CS Teacher | Hyde Park CSD |
Dr. Cameron Fadjo | Assistant Superintendent for Instructional Services | Pleasantville UFSD |
Daniel Gaylord | Computer Science Education Manager | NYCDOE |
Diane Irwin | Science Coordinator | Ballston Spa CSD |
Peter Palij | Math and Computer Science Teacher | Mount Vernon CSD |
David Rothfuss | Associate in Research & Educational Services | NYSUT |
Ellen Sullivan | Assistant in Educational Services | NYSUT |
Ronald Summers | Senior Director of Computer Science Education Policy & Implementation | NYCDOE |
Mike Sylofski | Managing Coordinator, E-Learning | Northeastern Regional Information Center (NERIC) |
Pauline White | Teaching Faculty, Computer Science | Siena College |
Michael Zamansky | Lecturer | Hunter College |
Amanda Zullo | Instructional Planning and Assessment Coordinator | CVES BOCES |
Early Learning Standards Revision Workgroup
Lionel Bergeron | Director of Elementary Computer Science | NYCDOE |
Daniel Gaylord | Computer Science Education Manager | NYCDOE |
Tara Molloy-Grocki | Teacher | Guilderland School District |
Patricia Persell | NYS Head Start Collaboration Director | Council on Children and Families |
Katie Suhr | Kindergarten Teacher | Voorheesville Central School District |
Heather Westlund | Technology Special Area Teacher | Silver Creek Central School |
Patricia Wong | Media Library Teacher | P.S. 21 Staten Island |
Ashley Poulin | Library Media Specialist | Fairport Central School District |
Kristen Magyar | Instructional Technology Coach | Highland Falls- Fort Montgomery School District |
Matthew O’Donnell | Instructional Technology Specialist | TST BOCES |
Timothy Miller | Assistant in Research and Educational Services | NYSUT |
Valerie Brock | Computer Science Education Manager | NYCDOE |
Early Learning Subject Matter Experts
Dr. Marina Bers | Professor and Chair, Dept. of Child Study and Human Development (with secondary appointment in Computer Science) | Tufts University |
Dr. Courtney Blackwell | Research Assistant Professor, Medical Social Sciences | Northwestern University |
Dr. Yvonne Kao | Senior Research Associate- Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics (STEM) program | WestEd |
Todd Lash | Research Assistant and Doctoral Student | University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign |
Jana Martella | Senior Advisor, Early Childhood Policy and Standards-Based Reform | Education Development Center, Inc. |
Vicky Sedgwick | Board of Directors: K-8 Teacher Representative | Computer Science Teachers Association (CSTA) |
Heather Sherwood | Research Associate, Computational Thinking and Computer Science in Elementary Curricula | Education Development Center, Inc. |
Aleata Hubbard Cheuoua | Senior Research Associate- Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics (STEM) program | WestEd |
Grant Smith | VP of Education | Code Ninjas |
Kevin Waterman | Project Director and Computer Science Subject Matter Expert | Education Development Center, Inc. |