Matter of K.W. and Creo College Preparatory Charter School
[…] She additionally complains that the school denied her access to a teaching portfolio she created in the course of her employment.  Finally, complainant asserts that the board did not adequately investigate her allegations.  As relief, complainant seeks monetary relief equal to the compensation she would have received through the end of 2021; an order directing the school to explain its reasons for terminating her employment; and access to her portfolio vis-à-vis the school’s Google Drive account.

 

The complaint must be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction.  Education Law § 2855 (4) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny individual or group may bring a complaint to the board of trustees of a charter school alleging a violation of the provisions of this Article, the charter, or any other provision of law relating to the management or operation of the charter school.”  Complainant has not alleged a violation of any of these sources of law.  Therefore, the complaint must be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction.

 

Even if this matter was within the scope of Education Law § 2855 (4), there is no basis in the record to disturb the board’s determination.