Matter of J.G-M. and Buffalo Academy of Science Charter School
[…] Moreover, respondent asserts that its school counselor spoke directly to complainant’s daughter about the kicking incident, and that this satisfied any and all procedural requirements. Finally, respondent denies any wrongdoing with respect to S*****’s purse, which it indicates was subsequently found.
As an initial matter, complainant’s allegations with respect to her daughter’s purse must be dismissed due to lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Education Law §2855(4) provides, in pertinent part that “[a]ny individual or group may bring a complaint to the board of trustees of a charter school alleging a violation of the provisions of this article, the charter, or any other provision of law relating to the management or operation of the charter school.” (emphasis added). Here, complainant’s claim with respect to her daughter’s purse fails to allege any such violations of law or the charter. To the extent complainant seeks money damages for the loss of her daughter’s pursue, her remedy is to bring an action in court for damages.