Skip to main content

Search Google Appliance

Search Google Appliance

World Languages Standards Review Regional Committees and Language-Specific Committees

American Sign Language Committee

  • Lauren Beygelman, East Meadow SD
  • Brenda Buckley, PSLA@Fowler HS
  • Rachel Cerra-Devlin, Sachem CSD
  • Jennifer Karpoich, Valley Stream CHS
  • Amanda Landers, Syosset HS
  • Tara Wisniewski-Roll, Lindenhurst CSD

Capital-East Committee

  • Sarah Cioffi, Shenendehowa CSD
  • Christine Connor, North Colonie CSD
  • Emily Cooper, Lake George Jr.-Sr. HS
  • Amy DeAngelo, Shaker HS
  • Brianna Dingmon, Hudson Falls CSD
  • Jennifer Edson, Albany City SD
  • Rebecca Farrell, Ballston Spa HS
  • Susan Frost, Lake George CSD
  • Alana Gaddor, Crown Point CS
  • Maureen Geagan, Mohonasen CSD
  • Anastasia Gouvitsas, Ballston Spa MS
  • Lisa Hancock, Wynantskill UFSD
  • Kathryn Inhelder, AuSable Valley CSD
  • Nicole Kerber, Bethlehem Central MS
  • Leslie Kudlack, Greenville CSD
  • Amy Lamb, Oneonta HS
  • Margaret Leone, SUNY Plattsburgh
  • Shannon Lundgren, Bethlehem CSD
  • Lorraine Miner, Cairo-Durham CSD
  • Mike Mitchell, Bethlehem CSD
  • Tiffany Phelps, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake CSD
  • Colin Quinn, Saratoga Springs CSD
  • Colleen Sheehan, Cobleskill-Richmondville CSD
  • Jaimie Weiss, Shaker Junior HS

Hudson Valley Committee

  • Christine Aliventi, Chester Academy
  • Maria Ault, Pierre Van Cortlandt MS
  • Sally Barnes, Pierre Van Cortlandt MS
  • Katrina Bauerlein, Mahopac CSD
  • Amy Chiapperino, Nanuet UFSD
  • Eleanor Dana, Pine Bush CSD
  • Kate Del Vecchio, Carmel CSD
  • Jenny-Lynn Delfini, New Paltz CSD
  • Alycia DeVito, Minisink Valley CSD
  • Sonia Flannory, Thornton HS
  • Natasha Freeman-Mack, Mt. Vernon City SD
  • Michael Lauria, Carmel HS
  • Maria Neto, Nellie Thornton HS
  • Eric Odynocki, Byram Hills HS
  • Alexandra Piedmonte, Orange-Ulster BOCES
  • Erin Plati, Pawling HS
  • Fabien Riviere, Goshen CSD
  • Amanda Rosenhagen, Arlington CSD
  • Kaleigh Thomas, Carmel HS
  • Chris Thoren, Edgemont Jr./Sr. HS
  • Alexis Thornton, Putnam Valley HS
  • Victoria Viskovich, Felix Festa MS
  • Jamie Weiss, Hudson City SD

Indigenous Languages Committee

  • Betsy Bissell, Tuscarora School
  • Ja:no's Bowen, Seneca Language Dept., Seneca Nation
  • Andrea Cooke, Salamanca City CSD
  • Maria Fenton, OCM BOCES
  • Sherri Hopper, Onondaga Nation School
  • Clarissa Jacobs-Roraback, NYSED - Native American Education
  • Randy Phillips, Oneida Indian Nation
  • TinaMarie Pineda, Tuscarora School
  • Tanya Rosado-Barringer, OCM BOCES
  • Anne Tahamont, Silver Creek CSD
  • Rachael Wolfe, Salamanca HS

Latin and Classical Languages Committee

  • Peter Anderson, SUNY Potsdam
  • Jill Crooker, College Board
  • Maria Teresa Ellams, Southampton HS
  • Kristen Griswold, Shenendehowa MS
  • Thomas Hoetzl, Pearl River SD
  • James Hunt, Fayetteville Manlius SD
  • Aileen Levy, Liverpool HS
  • David Pellegrino, Pittsford CS
  • Lynn Smith, Pittsford CS
  • Andres Soltren, Rye MS
  • Marie-Therese Witte, Saratoga Springs HS

Long Island Committee

  • Jacqueline Ammirato, Longwood CSD
  • William Anderson, Massapequa SD
  • Leonor Penélope Boerum, Riverhead HS
  • Silvia Bonanno, South Side HS
  • LauraAnne Centauro, Commack Schools
  • Lionel Chan, Plainview-Old Bethpage CSD
  • Sallie Culloton, Smithtown West HS/Great Hollow MS
  • TinaMarie DeFalco, Miller Place Schools
  • Arlys Digena, Long Beach HS
  • Anna Domingo , Commack HS
  • Janet Escher, Woodmere MS
  • Annalisa Fasano, Miller Place Schools
  • Jessica Fu, Herricks UFSD
  • Kerri Golini, Three Village CSD
  • Rachael Hernandez, Jericho Senior HS
  • Stacey Humphreys, Levittown Public Schools
  • Amy Kaufman, Lawrence Public Schools
  • Margaret Krone, Commack UFSD
  • Karen Maisano, Islip UFSD
  • Laurie Marshall-Lauria, Manhasset Public Schools
  • Richard Martino, Middle Country CSD
  • Mustapha Masrour, Hofstra University
  • Elvira Morse, Hofstra University
  • Kelly Paciaroni, Baldwin CSD
  • Jamie Pajan, Tuckahoe Common SD
  • David Riley, Southampton Public Schools
  • Keith Scharf, Bayport-Blue Point HS
  • Theresa Scudiero, Long Beach Public Schools
  • Joel Sidwell, Hauppauge HS
  • Tara Tassani, Cold Spring Harbor CSD
  • Catherine Visconti, Turtel Hook MS
  • Lingling Xie, Queens College, CUNY

Mid-State Committee

  • Nicole Alberico-Farr, CW Baker HS
  • Angela Alessandro, Syracuse City SD
  • Lou Baskinger, OHM BOCES
  • Jolene Bennett, Chittenango HS
  • Jennifer Berie, Sackets Harbor CS
  • Evelyn Bibbins , South Jefferson CSD
  • Tracy Brady, Afton MS/HS
  • Anna Burns, Liverpool CSD
  • Kathryn Clinton, Syracuse University
  • Eric Gamboa-Caneo, Westmoreland CSD
  • Lillivette Garcia, Syracuse City SD
  • Benjamin Gerardi, Baldwinsville CSD
  • Jeri Gosier, Case MS
  • Kimberley Harter, Mexico HS
  • Charlene Holmes-Sullivan, Auburn Enlarged City SD
  • Natasha Homa, New Hartford CS
  • Xiuyan Huo, Oneida BOCES
  • Brianna Jaspersohn, LaFargeville CS
  • Jessica Killian, Jordan-Elbridge CSD
  • Marisol Marcin, Binghamton University
  • Lucille Matt, Oneida-Madison-Herkimer BOCES
  • Julie Mugavero, Vestal CSD
  • Amy O'Riley, General Brown HS
  • Barbara Patterson, Liverpool MS
  • Amy Pento, Liverpool CSD
  • Diana Perez , Syracuse City SD
  • Rosanne Perla, East Syracuse Minoa CSD
  • Colleen Pierce, West Genesee MS
  • Françoise Piron, South Jefferson CSD
  • Heather Puchta, North Syracuse CSD
  • Carmen Rehrl-Ruggio, G. Ray Bodley HS
  • Kimberly Rice, Mexico HS
  • Kitty Robinson, Jamesville-DeWitt CSD
  • Jennifer Roethel, West Genesee CSD
  • Pamela Russell, North Syracuse CSD
  • Amanda Silva, Cincinnatus CS
  • Stewart Smith, Liverpool CSD, SUNY Oswego
  • Christopher Solan, Onondaga CSD
  • Kate Stewart, Fayetteville-Manlius HS
  • Rebecca Tice, Dryden CSD
  • Sabine Wintermute, Ithaca HS
  • Sarah Woodward-Jones, Fayetteville-Manlius Schools
  • Kelly (Xiaodan) Zhang, Watkins Glen HS

Mid-West Committee

  • Marium Abugasea Heidt, SUNY Brockport
  • Alisa Belanger, Our Lady of Mercy School for Young Women
  • Tiffany Bratz, Horseheads HS
  • Christine Brucker, Webster CSD
  • Marie Campanaro, Spencerport CSD (retired)
  • Shari Ebert, Pittsford CS
  • Julie Gangai, Gates Chili HS
  • Leslie Hall, Webster CSD
  • Catherine Honness, Corning-Painted Post SD
  • Laura Johnson, Batavia HS
  • Kathleen Lehman, Webster CSD
  • Lisa Lilley, Webster CSD
  • Francia Marrot, Rush Henrietta Senior HS
  • Sara Moyer, Spencerport HS
  • Amber Nolan, Odessa-Montour CSD
  • Stephanie O'Connor, Webster CSD
  • Linda Palmer, Brighton HS
  • Sarah Pennica, Canandaigua MS
  • Kimberly Rayton, Webster CSD
  • Katherine Resch, Spencerport HS
  • Frank Rossi, SUNY College at Brockport
  • Renee Sheelar, Churchville-Chili CSD
  • Shawnna Sweet, Monroe 2-Orleans BOCES
  • Melanie Thomas, Spencerport CSD
  • R. Scott Wallace, Rush Henrietta Senior HS
  • Ida Wilder, Greece Athena HS

New York City Committee

  • Dr. George Anthony Benners, New York City Department of Education (NYC DOE)
  • Wilma Campos, International School for Liberal Arts
  • Hyunjoo Kwon, New York University
  • Shenzhan Liao, China Institute in America
  • Jiazi Lin, Brooklyn HS of the Arts
  • Zhongyi Lin, Francis Lewis HS
  • Jian Liu, NYSED - OBEWL
  • Marisol Manriquez-Weiner, NYC DOE
  • Francesca McAuliffe, Stuyvesant HS
  • Maria Mejia, New Visions Charter HS (Adv. Math & Science II)
  • Wanda Nunez, Parent
  • Pierrelyne Pierre, Brooklyn HS of the Arts
  • Jounghye Rhi, East-West School of International Studies
  • Roser Salavert, New York City Regional Bilingual Education Resource Network - Fordham University
  • Ana Sanabria, Port Richmond HS
  • Cristina Santiago-Campbell, Brooklyn Technical HS
  • Jill Schimmel, NYC DOE
  • Michele Sennon-Britton, James Madison HS
  • Nisha Silochan, HS for Arts and Business
  • Erica Thomas, NYC DOE
  • Nataliya Ushakova, Staten Island Technical HS

West Committee

  • Meredith Anthony, Hutch Tech HS
  • David Baez, Retired Administrator
  • Alicia Barinas, Buffalo Public Schools
  • Anna Cartwright, Orchard Park HS
  • Lori Chilcott, Williamsville South HS
  • Sarah Crowe, Holland CS
  • Kristen D'Alessandro , Buffalo Academy of Science
  • Eileen Finn, Allegany-Limestone Central MS HS
  • Jenna Gaske, Iroquois CSD
  • Mary Ellen Gianturco, Depew UFSD
  • Juan Hernandez, Emerson School of Hospitality
  • Walter Hopkins, Houghton College
  • Martha Horohoe, Buffalo Academy of the Sacred Heart
  • Kellie Maranto, Amherst Central HS
  • Julie McIntyre, Niagara Falls City SD
  • Petra Mencia, Buffalo Public Schools
  • Pietro Mendola, Buffalo Public Schools
  • Kyle Mittlefehldt, Tonawanda MS
  • Holly O'Connor, Lancaster HS
  • Karen Richie, Buffalo Public Schools
  • Kristina Strauss, Hamburg MS
  • Jill Wagner, Niagara Falls HS
  • Monika Zanni, Buffalo Public Schools