Matter of M.C. and Henry Johnson Charter School
[…] The letter cited the rationale for the determination to terminate her.  In her complaint to the Board of Regents, the complainant asserts that the allegations she raises in her complaint involve a violation of charter school law, that the School’s due process for addressing personnel matters was not followed and that the termination process was not consistent with “Charter School policy.”  She seeks, among other things, the opportunity to resign from her position.

            Education Law §2855(4) provides in pertinent part that  “[a]ny individual or group may bring a complaint to the board of trustees of a charter school alleging a violation of the provisions of this Article, the charter, or any other provision of law relating to the management or operation of the charter school.”  Here, complainant does not identify any provision of the New York Charter Schools Act or other provision of law relating to the management or operation of the School that allegedly was violated.