Skip to main content

Regional Meetings

Meeting Materials

The Board of Regents and State Education Department will host regional meetings across the state to gather feedback on what a state diploma should signify to ensure educational excellence and equity for every student in New York State. The meetings are an integral part of Phase I in the Board and Department’s review of graduation measures and will offer opportunities for stakeholders and members of the public to share input.

At least one meeting will be held in each judicial district through April 2020. The meeting will be led by the local Board of Regents Member, the BOCES District Superintendent, or Big Five district staff. The meetings will include the opportunity for attendees to break out into small groups to discuss and provide feedback on each of five guiding questions.

If you cannot attend a meeting, please complete our online survey of the 5 guiding questions to provide feedback.

The list of meetings scheduled to date is below. Please note meeting dates are being added and modified. Please check back often for the latest information.

Please Note: If you are deaf or hard of hearing and will require an accommodation at the meeting, please notify the meeting host in advance.

Schedule of Regional Meetings

Wednesday, January 29, 2020

(Snow date: Wednesday, February 5, 2020)

Host: Regent Lester W. Young, Regent at Large hosting for the 9th Judicial District
Time: 4:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
Location: Orange-Ulster BOCES, Carl Onken Conference Center, 53 Gibson Rd, Goshen, NY
Registration Contact: (845) 291-0110 or sharleen.depew@ouboces.org


Thursday, January 30, 2020

(Snow date: Tuesday, February 4, 2020)

Host: Regent Beverly Ouderkirk, 4th Judicial District
Time: 5:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.
Location: Washington-Saratoga-Warren-Hamilton-Essex BOCES, Conference Center, 267 Ballard Rd, Wilton, NY
Registration Contact:
Sheri Westcott
Phone: (518) 581-3721
Email: swescott@wswheboces.org
WSWHE BOCES Online Registration


Monday, February 3, 2020

(Snow date: Thursday, February 6, 2020)

Host: Regent Beverly Ouderkirk, 4th Judicial District
Time: 5:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.
Location: Mo’s Pub and Grill, Adirondack Room, 3357 US-11, Malone, NY
Registration Contact:
Lisa Mastry
Phone: (518) 483-6420
Email: lmastry@mail.fehb.org
Online Registration for Regional Meeting in Malone


Monday, February 3, 2020

Host: Regent Susan Mittler, 6th Judicial District
Time: 5:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.
Location: Tompkins-Seneca-Tioga BOCES, Smith School Gymnasium, 555 Warren Rd, Ithaca, NY
Registration Contact: Tompkins-Seneca-Tioga  BOCES Online Registration


Monday, February 3, 2020

(Snow date: Thursday, February 13, 2020)

Host: Regent Lester W. Young, Regent at Large hosting for the 9th Judicial District
Time: 5:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.
Location: Southern Westchester BOCES, Adult & Community Services, 450 Mamaroneck Ave, Harrison, NY
Registration Contact:
Anna Marie Brancucci
Email: abrancucci@swboces.org
Phone: (914) 937-3820 ext. 4540
Southern Westchester BOCES Online Registration


Thursday, February 13, 2020

Host: Regent Wade Norwood, Regent at Large
Time: 5:30 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Location: Monroe 2-Orleans BOCES, 3599 Big Ridge Rd, Spencerport, NY
Satellite Location: Genesee Valley Educational Partnership Service Center, 80 Munson St, LeRoy, NY
Satellite Location: Wayne-Finger Lakes BOCES, Conference Center, 131 Drumlin Court, Newark, NY
Satellite Location: Cayuga-Onondaga BOCES, 1879 West Genesee Street Rd, Auburn, NY

Registration Contact: Monroe One and Monroe-2 Orleans BOCES Online Registration


Wednesday, February 26, 2020

Host: Regent Kathleen Cashin, 2nd Judicial District
Time: 5:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.
Location: Fort Hamilton High School Cafeteria, 8301 Shore Rd, Brooklyn, NY
Registration Contact: Register for the Regional Meeting at Fort Hamilton High School in Brooklyn


Thursday, February 27, 2020

Host: Regent Kathleen Cashin, 2nd Judicial District
Time: 9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Location: Brooklyn College Student Center, 2705 Campus Rd, Brooklyn, NY
Registration Contact: Register for the Regional Meeting at Brooklyn College


Thursday, February 27, 2020

Host: Regent Kathleen Cashin, 2nd Judicial District and Regent Lester W. Young, Regent at Large
Time: 5:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.
Location: Boys & Girls High School Cafeteria, 1700 Fulton St, Brooklyn, NY
Registration Contact: Register for the Regional Meeting at Boys & Girls High School in Brooklyn


Thursday, February 27, 2020

Host: Regent Catherine Collins, 8th Judicial District
Time: 5:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
Location: Buffalo Academy for Visual and Performing Arts, 450 Masten Ave, Buffalo NY
Registration Contact: Register for the Regional Meeting at the Buffalo Academy for Visual and Performing Arts


Thursday, February 27, 2020

(Snow date: Thursday, March 5, 2020)

Hosts: Regent Elizabeth S. Hakanson, 5th Judicial District
Time: 5:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.
Location: Public Service Leadership Academy, Fowler High School, 227 Magnolia St, Syracuse, NY
Registration Contact: Register for the Regional Meeting at the Public Service Leadership Academy in Syracuse


Tuesday, March 3, 2020

(Snow date: Wednesday, March 4, 2020)

Host: Regent Lester W. Young, Regent at Large hosting for the 9th Judicial District
Time: 6:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.
Location: Roosevelt High School Early College Studies, 631 Tuckahoe Rd, Yonkers, NY
Registration Contact: Register for the Regional Meeting at Roosevelt High School Early College Studies in Yonkers


Wednesday, March 4, 2020

(Snow date: Wednesday, March 11, 2020)

Host: Regent Josephine Finn, 3rd Judicial District
Time: 5:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
Location: Ulster BOCES, Jane Bullowa Conference Center, 175 N. Chestnut St, New Paltz NY
Registration Contact:
Ulster BOCES Online Registration for Educators
Ulster BOCES Online Registration for Non-Educators


Wednesday, March 4, 2020

Host: Regent Roger Tilles, 10th Judicial District
Time: 5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Location: Eastern Suffolk BOCES, The Instructional Support Center at Sequoya, 750 Waverly Ave, Holtsville, NY
Registration Contact:
Eastern Suffolk BOCES Online Registration
Phone: (631) 687-3006


Monday, March 9, 2020

Host: Chancellor Betty A. Rosa and Regent Elizabeth S. Hakanson, 5th Judicial District
Time: 4:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
Location: Oneida-Herkimer-Madison BOCES, Howard D. Mettelman Learning Center, 4747 Middle Settlement Rd, New Hartford, NY
Registration Contact: Oneida-Herkimer-Madison BOCES Online Registration


Tuesday, March 10, 2020

Host: Regent Judith Chin, 11th Judicial District
Time: 9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Location: Helen Marshall Cultural Center, Queens Borough Hall Atrium, 120-55 Queens Blvd, Queens, NY
Registration Contact: Register for the Regional Meeting at the Helen Marshall Cultural Center in Queens


Tuesday, March 10, 2020

Host: Regent Judith Chin, 11th Judicial District
Time: 5:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.
Location: York College, 94-20 Guy R Brewer Blvd, Queens, NY
Registration Contact: Register for the Regional Meeting at York College in Queens


Wednesday, March 11, 2020

(Snow date: Wednesday, March 18, 2020)

Host: Regent Wade Norwood, Regent at Large
Time: 5:30 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Location: East High School, 1801 East Main St, Rochester, NY
Satellite Location: Joseph C. Wilson Foundation Academy, 200 Genesee St, Rochester, NY
Registration Contact: Register for the Rochester Regional Meeting


Wednesday, March 11, 2020

Host: Regent Christine Cea, 13th Judicial District
Time: 9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. and 5:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.
Location: Borough President’s Hall of Science, Petrides Campus, 715 Ocean Terrace, Staten Island, NY 10301
Registration Contact:
Staten Island Regional Meeting Online Registration - Morning Session
Staten Island Regional Meeting Registration - Evening Session


Monday, March 16, 2020

Host: Regent Susan Mittler, 6th Judicial District
Time: 5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Location: SUNY Oneonta, Morris Hall, 108 Ravine Parkway, Oneonta, NY
Registration Contact:
Email: cpalm@oncboces.org


Wednesday, March 18, 2020

(Snow date: Wednesday, March 25, 2020)

Host: Regent Josephine Finn, 3rd Judicial District
Time: 5:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.
Location: Hearst Media Center, Times Union Building, 645 Albany Shaker Rd, Albany, NY
Registration Contact: 
Adrienne Leon
Phone: (518) 464-3960
Capital Region BOCES Online Registration


Monday, March 23, 2020

Host: Regent Nan Eileen Mead, 1st District
Time: 9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Location: Borough of Manhattan Community College, Richard Harris Terrace, 199 Chambers Street, New York, NY
Registration Contact: Register for the Regional Meeting at Borough of Manhattan Community College


Tuesday, March 24, 2020

Host: Chancellor Betty A. Rosa
Time: 9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. and 5:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.
Location: Monroe College, Mintz Auditorium, King Hall, 2501 Jerome Ave, Bronx, NY
Registration Contact: Register for the Regional Meeting at Monroe College in the Bronx


Friday, March 27, 2020

Host: Regent Roger Tilles, 10th Judicial District
Time: 8:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Location: Western Suffolk BOCES, Conference Center, 31 Lee Ave, Wheatley Heights, NY
Registration Contact:
Tahisha Hunter
Email: thunter@wsboces.org
Phone: (631) 595-6809


Tuesday, March 31, 2020

Host: Regent Catherine Collins, 8th Judicial District
Time: 1:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. and 5:30 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Location: Erie 1 BOCES, 355 Harlem Rd, West Seneca, NY
Registration Contact:
Erie 1 BOCES Online Registration - Afternoon Session
Erie 1 BOCES Online Registration - Evening Session


Tuesday, March 31, 2020

Host: Regent Nan Eileen Mead, 1st District
Time: 5:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.
Location: Manhattan Center for Science and Mathematics, 260 Pleasant Ave, New York, NY
Registration Contact: Register for the Regional Meeting at Manhattan Center for Science and Mathematics