Skip to main content

Search Google Appliance

Search Google Appliance

Educational Technology Advisory Committee 2017-2018 Membership List

The Educational Technology Advisory Committee (ETAC) held its first meeting on September 26, 2017.  The Committee, in an advisory role, provides written and verbal feedback to the Department on suggested resources, policies, and implementation strategies. The Department’s goal is to obtain feedback and advice from the educational community regarding such matters as technology planning, BYOD and 1:1 initiatives, computer-based testing, professional development, online and blended learning, the role of school librarians in educational technology, technology literacy standards, and educational technology-related statewide policy.

Members were  chosen from an applicant pool of over five hundred names.  The Committee’s membership includes individuals from across New York State representing P-20 teachers, administrators, and library media specialists; educational technology specialists from BOCES and Regional Information Centers; and representatives of various educational organizations.

Name Title Organization
Araoz, Lee District Coordinator of Instructional Technology  Lawrence Public Schools
Bracco, Winnie Executive Director, iLearn NYC New York City Department of Education
Breault, Dale Director, Regional Information Center Northeastern Regional Information Center (NERIC)
BuShell,  Dr. Shawna Director of Instructional Design and Delivery Manhattan College
Collins, Sara Blended learning Coordinator Catholic Schools in the  Archdiocese of New York
DeCaprio, Michael Lead Coordinator, School Development Washington-Saratoga-Warren-Hamilton-Essex BOCES
Farnand, Sarah ENL Instructor, 9-12 Greece Central School District, Greece Athena High School
Freas, Elizabeth Director of Professional Development and Technology Services Erie 1 BOCES
Greene,  Dr. Kiersten Assistant Professor of  Literacy  Education SUNY New Paltz, Department of Teaching and Learning
Hesseltine, Jennifer Middle School Teacher,  8th Grade Social Studies Malone Middle School
Higgins, Benjamin District Technology Integration Specialist Grades K-12 Springville-Griffith Institute CSD
Hughes, Dr. Richard Superintendent Central Valley CSD
Interrante, Tricia Technology Director and Vice President of NYSCATE Vice President NYSCATE and William Floyd School District
Lehner, Annmarie Chief Technology Officer Rochester City School District
LeMoyne, Natalia Coordinator for Instructional Technology Guilderland Central School District
Leon, Claudio School Librarian Passages Academy - Horizon,  New York City Department of Education
Martabano, Sarah Manager, Educational Technology Lower Hudson Regional Information Center (LHRIC)
Morris, Melissa Special Educational Teacher Grades 5-7; Nationally Board Certified Teacher, Exceptional Needs Specialist through Grade 12 Westmoreland Middle School
Perry-DelCorvo, Dr. Amy Executive Director of NYSCATE New York State Association for Computers and Technologies in Education (NYSCATE)
Rocker, Maria Coordinator of Technology Leadership and Innovation Mohawk Regional Information Center (MORIC)
Russell, Bonnie Past President NYS PTA New York State PTA
Siminski, Dr. Taweepon Director of Educational Services  Akron Central School District
Soler, Jr., Anibal Principal North Park Academy, PS #66, Buffalo Public Schools
Spath, Amy Coordinator of E-Learning and Special Projects Central New York Regional Information Center (CNYRIC)
Tejedor, Dr. Andrea Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum, Instruction and Technology Highland Falls - Fort Montgomery  CSD
Toogood, Jarius Classroom Teacher - 12th Grade science (Robotics) South Bronx Preparatory, New York City Department of Education
Waskie-Laura, Nicole School Library System Director Broome-Tioga BOCES