Skip to main content

Search Google Appliance

Search Google Appliance

New York State Essential Elements Schools-to-Watch Designees

School Name

Principal

City

BOCES Region

A.A.Kingston M.S. (2009, 2012, 2015) 
 

Mark Bennett

Potsdam

St. Lawrence-Lewis

Ada M. Cosgrove Middle School 

Ned Dale

Spencerport

Monroe 2-Orleans

Ballston Spa MS (2015)

Pam Motler

Ballston Spa

Washington-Saratoga-Warren-Hamilton-Essex

Bay Trail M.S (2010, 2013, 2016)
 

Winton Buddington

Penfield

Monroe #1

Carrie Palmer Weber M.S. (2011, 2014, 2017)

Marilyn Rodahan

Port Washington

Nassau

Farnsworth M.S. (2012, 2015)
 

Michael Laster

Guilderland

Capital Region

Fieldstone MS (2018)

Anthony Zollo

North Rockland

Rockland

Garden City MS (2011, 2014, 2017) 
 

Dr. Peter Osroff

Garden City SD

Nassau

Glens Falls M.S. (2009, 2012, 2015) 

Christopher Reed

Glens Falls

Washington-Saratoga-Warren-Hamilton-Essex

Honeoye Falls – Lima MS (2013, 2016)

Shawn Williams

Honeoye Falls

Monroe I

Indian Lake Central School (2012, 2015) 
 

David Snide

Indian Lake

 Washington-Saratoga-Warren-Hamilton-Essex

Jericho M.S. (2009, 2012, 2015)
 

Donald Gately

Jericho

Nassau

Joanna Perrin M.S. (2013, 2016) 
 

Kevin Henchen

Fairport

Monroe

Lakeland Copper Beech M.S. (2010, 2013, 2016)  

Robert Bergmann

Yorktown Heights

Putnam-Northern Westchester

Longwood JHS 
(2012, 2015)
 

Adam Dewitt

Middle Island

Nassau

Martha Brown M.S.(2012, 2015, 2018)
 

David Dunn

Fairport

Monroe #1

Memorial Junior High School (2017)

Bret Strauss

Valley Stream

Nassau

Merton Williams M.S. (2010, 2013, 2016)
 

Tim Dobbertin

Hilton

Monroe #2

Moravia M.S. (2006, 2009, 2012, 2015, 2018)
 

Bruce MacBain

Moravia

Cayuga-Onondaga

North Salem M.S. (2007, 2010, 2013, 2016)
 

Dr. Patricia Cyganovich

North Salem

Putnam-Northern Westchester

North Shore Middle School (2016)

Marc Ferris

Glen Head, NY

Nassau

Oceanside M.S. 
(2012, 2015, 2018) 

Dr. Allison Glickman-Rogers

Oceanside

Nassau

Oliver Winch MS (2006, 2009, 2012, 2015, 2018)
 

Timothy Dawkins

South Glens Falls

Washington-Saratoga-Warren-Hamilton-Essex

Pioneer Middle School (2008, 2011, 2014, 2017)

Melissa Prorok

Yorkshire

Cattaraugus - Allegany - Erie - Wyoming

Pittsford M.S. (Barker Rd) (2006, 2009, 2012, 2015, 2018)
 

Shana Cutaia

Pittsford

Monroe #1

Pittsford M.S. (Calkins Rd) (2006, 2009, 2012, 2015, 2018)
 

Joshua Walker

Pittsford

Monroe #1

Sayville M.S. (2006, 2009, 2012, 2015, 2018) 
 

Mr. Thomas Murray

Sayville

Eastern Suffolk

South Orangetown MS (2015, 2018) 

Karen Tesik

Blauvelt

Rockland

Starpoint MS (2018)

James Bryer

Starpoint

Orleans-Niagara

Twelve Corners M.S. (2006, 2009, 2012, 2015, 2018)
 

Rob Thomas

Rochester (Town of Brighton)

Monroe #1

Van Wyck JHS (2012, 2015, 2018)

Steven Shuchat

Wappingers Falls

 Dutchess

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill MS (2018)

Carrie L. 
Hodkinson

Verona

Madison-Oneida

Victor Junior High School (2006, 2009, 2012, 2015, 2018)
 

Brian Gee

Victor

Wayne-Finger Lakes

For More Information Contact:

Office of Curriculum and Instruction, 518-474-5922 , Christine.Radez@nysed.gov

New York State Essential Elements: Schools-to-Watch Program